scrutinio palese

English translation: open ballot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scrutinio palese
English translation:open ballot
Entered by: danadiana

08:31 Jul 25, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholders Meeting
Italian term or phrase: scrutinio palese
Le votazioni dell’assemblea vengono effettuate per scrutinio palese.

I have translated this as open source voting but am looking for some assurance on it or for the correct version if I'm wrong.
danadiana
Ireland
open ballot
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3open ballot
Cedric Randolph
4open vote / open voting system
darwilliam


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open ballot


Explanation:
try this


    Reference: http://www.shugiin.go.jp/itdb_english.nsf/html/statics/guide...
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): Very nice
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mr Murray

agree  Oliver Lawrence: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Oliver

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open vote / open voting system


Explanation:
Beilieve you can also say 'the voting is open source / open source voting'.

Hope I have been of some help.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1748503
darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search