valore rifugio

English translation: safe haven

10:11 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: valore rifugio
Al giorno d'oggi, di fronte alla crisi, l'oro é divenuto un VALORE RIFUGIO per gli investitori.
fabrizio bianchini
Spain
English translation:safe haven
Explanation:
more literally would be a "safe haven asset"
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safe haven
Thomas Roberts
5refuge
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safe haven


Explanation:
more literally would be a "safe haven asset"

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: definitely, or safe-haven investment
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
1 day 23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refuge


Explanation:
"gold has become a refuge for investors" The Italian is taken from the English "refuge".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=gold refuge in...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4496




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search