distinta di cessione

English translation: transfer note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distinta di cessione
English translation:transfer note
Entered by: HelenG

14:44 Dec 16, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FACTORING
Italian term or phrase: distinta di cessione
"Gestione crediti (handling):
- per ciascuna fattura/nota di credito EUR 3
- per ciascuna distinta di cessione EUR 20"

This features in a factoring agreement and is in the pricing schedule.
Is this 'assigned note'? Or 'note of assignment'? I just want to confirm the difference between fattura and distinta di cessione.
Thanks for your help.
HelenG
United Kingdom
transfer note
Explanation:
It will be a note testifying to the transfer of invoices.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim - to the rescue again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfer note
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1note / record of assignment
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note / record of assignment


Explanation:
simply a note stating that the assignment has occurred

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DCypher (X): more than transfer, it is the assignment or sale of a receivable
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer note


Explanation:
It will be a note testifying to the transfer of invoices.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4496
Grading comment
Thanks Jim - to the rescue again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search