valore reddituale

English translation: income-based value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valore reddituale
English translation:income-based value
Entered by: liz askew

13:58 Jul 25, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Italian term or phrase: valore reddituale
PROIEZIONE DELL’EBITDA E CALCOLO DEL VALORE REDDITUALE
Unfortunatelly I have just this.
Thank you
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
income-based value
Explanation:
Posted as requested by Jim:)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1income-based value
liz askew
3profitability
Francesca Bruno
Summary of reference entries provided
finding only
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profitability


Explanation:
'reddituale' spesso tradotto con 'income', ma credo nel tuo caso ci stia riferendo al II paragrafo (vedi contesto seguente)

"EBITDA (/iːbɪtˈdɑː/,[1] /əˈbɪtdɑː/),[2] or /ˈɛbɪtdɑː/[3] is an acronym for Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization.[4] As its name suggests, it is created by considering a company's earnings before interest payments, tax, depreciation, and amortization are subtracted for any final accounting of its income and expenses. The EBITDA of a company gives an indication of the current operational profitability of the business, i.e. how much profit does it make with its present assets and its operations on the products it produces and sells.

Though EBITDA is not a financial metric recognized in generally accepted accounting principles, it is widely used when assessing the performance of companies. ***It is intended to allow a comparison of profitability between different companies,*** by canceling the effects of interest payments from different forms of financing (by ignoring interest payments), political jurisdictions (by ignoring tax), collections of assets (by ignoring depreciation of assets), and different takeover histories (by ignoring amortization often stemming from goodwill)."



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earnings_before_interest,_taxes...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: You could calculate the value of a company based on its income from projections of EBITDA
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income-based value


Explanation:
Posted as requested by Jim:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristianaC
12 hrs




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: finding only

Reference information:
metodo reddituale > income-based method - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Bus/Financial‎
15 Aug 2001 - L'applicazione di un metodo reddituale richiede l'individuazione dell'orizzonte temporale cui riferire le attese di reddito; la normalizzazione dei ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-07-25 14:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't know if "income-based value" is relevant here, or even whether this is correct, not being a finance translator.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-07-25 14:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valuing A Company Using The Residual Income Method
www.investopedia.com/articles/fundamental.../residual-incom...
1 Jul 2011 - Another alternative would be value a firm based upon an absolute ... The biggest drawback of the residual income method is the fact that it ...
residual method of valuation | residual appraisal technique defined
realestatedefined.com/blog/residual-method-of-valuation/‎
20 Jan 2013 - In the USA, the residual appraisal technique or 'residual approach' refers to a method of appraisal, based on the income approach, that is used ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Liz you should post "income-based value". It wouldn't have clicked with me without your reference.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search