informazioni a sistema

English translation: information on file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:informazioni a sistema
English translation:information on file
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:53 Nov 7, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / study on banks
Italian term or phrase: informazioni a sistema
3 categorie: informazioni a sistema e utilizzate correttamente nella gestione; informazioni a sistema ma non utilizzate/utilizzate parzialmente nella gestione (e.g. causa livello di qualità, frequenza di aggiornamento, etc.); informazioni non disponibili a sistema (e quindi potenzialmente oggetto di azioni di mitigazione quali ad esempio la progressiva raccolta, anche manuale se necessario, sulla base della rilevanza dell’informazione stessa);
Maria Burnett
United States
information on file
Explanation:
I would say that anything more literal would sound a bit clunky in English. Information on file can also refer to non-electronic info, but as these days pretty much everyone has e-archives I don't think that's a problem.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2information recorded in the system
Pompeo Lattanzi
4information on file
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information recorded in the system


Explanation:
information or data. HTH

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: I think you need to specify system here -e.g. the third sentence "non disponibili a sistema" and also "raccolta anche manuale" - otherwise it becomes confusing
7 hrs

agree  Dominic Currie: although simply "information in the system" would also work see: http://gg.gg/nkyc
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information on file


Explanation:
I would say that anything more literal would sound a bit clunky in English. Information on file can also refer to non-electronic info, but as these days pretty much everyone has e-archives I don't think that's a problem.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search