asseverare crediti

English translation: to assert/confirm/asseverate credits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asseverare crediti
English translation:to assert/confirm/asseverate credits
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

06:02 Dec 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Statuto Societario
Italian term or phrase: asseverare crediti
tratto dai poteri del procuratore di uno Statuto Societario di Srl:
"Rappresentare la societa' nelle procedure fallimentari, prendere parte ai giudizi di fallimento, alle adunanze dei creditori, sottoscrivere domande, ASSEVERARE CREDITI, nominare, confermare e revocare creditori...".

Grazie!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
to assert/confirm/asseverate credits
Explanation:
http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/asseverare
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make sworn statements reguarding receivables
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1to assert/confirm/asseverate credits
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to assert/confirm/asseverate credits


Explanation:
http://it.glosbe.com/it/en/asseverare

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Simoni
37 mins
  -> thx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make sworn statements reguarding receivables


Explanation:
This must be asseverare in the sense of "giurare" davanti ad un notaio. I would have translated "certify receivables" (could put "debts", but it is a bit ambiguous as to whose they are), but it is really the notary who certifies the sworn statement of the authenticity of the signature to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2013-12-16 09:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "make sworn statements regarding receivables". Thank you Giles.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: You could lose the "u" in "reguarding", though ;-)
18 hrs
  -> Ooops (my face has turned red)! Yes I certainly could Giles.

neutral  Adar Brauner: The remark of Jim seems to be correct: asseverazione by a representative- rather than made by a notary-, doesn't seem to make a lot of sense...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search