voto determinante

English translation: casting vote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voto determinante
English translation:casting vote
Entered by: Tom in London

19:28 Dec 4, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate governance
Italian term or phrase: voto determinante
l’amministratore, nel caso di deliberazione adottata con il voto determinante del medesimo, risponde dei danni che possano derivare alla Società dall'operazione; many thx
asabur69
Italy
casting vote
Explanation:
see here

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casting_vote
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casting vote
Tom in London
4 +1carrying vote
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting vote


Explanation:
see here

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casting_vote

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
many thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
2 days 14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrying vote


Explanation:
the vote that puts it into practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-04 19:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: decisive vote

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
43 mins
  -> thanks Barbara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search