garanzia attiva

English translation: guarantee received/third party guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garanzia attiva
English translation:guarantee received/third party guarantee
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:38 Dec 5, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: garanzia attiva
To be distinguished from a garanzia passive, naturally.
Can quote from the text, as its sensitive. But here's a link. Thanks for any help.

http://mutui.me/garanzia-personale-per-mutuo-prestito-fideiu...
Paul O'Brien
Italy
guarantee received
Explanation:
this is like attivo and passivo in the sense of assets and liabilities or income and expense.
The guarantee is attivo when it is received, like an asset, you can only benefit from it
While the passivo is a guarantee you have granted (a bank will earn a commission on a guarantee it grants, it is a potential liability, you can lose.
Italian accountants talk about off-balance sheet items as attivo an passivo in the same way as on-balance sheet items.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantee by third parties
Giovanni Pizzati
4guarantee received
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee received


Explanation:
this is like attivo and passivo in the sense of assets and liabilities or income and expense.
The guarantee is attivo when it is received, like an asset, you can only benefit from it
While the passivo is a guarantee you have granted (a bank will earn a commission on a guarantee it grants, it is a potential liability, you can lose.
Italian accountants talk about off-balance sheet items as attivo an passivo in the same way as on-balance sheet items.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4496

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee by third parties


Explanation:
Vai tranquillo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2016-12-05 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o meglio WARRANTY

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Correct. But Jim's one fitted my text on this occasion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search