finanza in doppiopetto

English translation: sharp-suited financiers

17:23 May 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: finanza in doppiopetto
"È una partita a scacchi internazionale, una corsa al brevetto tra concorrenti sleali, **finanza in doppiopetto** e tradimenti inaspettati"

It's a description of a TV series about a famous company. I get the feeling from the context that there is something shady about this 'finanza', but not sure. Any help appreciated
Sarah Thompson
Italy
English translation:sharp-suited financiers
Explanation:
Thanks to Alessandra for telling us what this means - I wasn't sure.

I think sharp-suited is an almost exact equivalent. It can simply mean well dressed, but it often has undertones of dishonesty:

'Plea bargaining is as integral to the US legal system as fasttalking, sharp-suited attorneys.'
http://books.google.com/books?id=3OI2DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT39&lpg=PT...

'Now the sharp-suited artworld smoothies are the ones clutching a full hand of shibboleths.'
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/4728989/Shock-or-schlock....

'In The Wolf of Wall Street, sharp-suited Jordan Belfort, played by Leonardo diCaprio, makes calls from a scruffy strip mall in Long Island.'
http://www.theguardian.com/business/2014/feb/28/wolf-of-wall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-01 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if the phrase has gained its connotations partly from the similarity between "sharp" and "shark".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I think you are spot on Phil, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sharp-suited financiers
philgoddard
4white-collar crime
texjax DDS PhD
4old-school finance
Alison Kennedy
4outwardly respectable financiers
Tom in London
3Deceptively reassuring finance
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white-collar crime


Explanation:
White-collar crime refers to financially motivated, nonviolent crime committed by business and government professionals.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-school finance


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. Perhaps you could also work with the "The financial Establishment" or "true-blue" meaning staunchly conservative.
Let us know what you choose ...

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deceptively reassuring finance


Explanation:
I think that "in doppiopetto" stands for the second meaning available here http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/D/doppiopetto.php

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You deserve credit for including a very useful reference, though I'm not sure your translation quite does it for me.
48 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharp-suited financiers


Explanation:
Thanks to Alessandra for telling us what this means - I wasn't sure.

I think sharp-suited is an almost exact equivalent. It can simply mean well dressed, but it often has undertones of dishonesty:

'Plea bargaining is as integral to the US legal system as fasttalking, sharp-suited attorneys.'
http://books.google.com/books?id=3OI2DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT39&lpg=PT...

'Now the sharp-suited artworld smoothies are the ones clutching a full hand of shibboleths.'
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/4728989/Shock-or-schlock....

'In The Wolf of Wall Street, sharp-suited Jordan Belfort, played by Leonardo diCaprio, makes calls from a scruffy strip mall in Long Island.'
http://www.theguardian.com/business/2014/feb/28/wolf-of-wall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-01 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if the phrase has gained its connotations partly from the similarity between "sharp" and "shark".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
I think you are spot on Phil, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Rizzo
7 hrs
  -> That's very nice of you! Thanks.

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

agree  martini
1 day 9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outwardly respectable financiers


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search