tredicesima

English translation: one thirteenth

03:24 May 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / distribution agreement
Italian term or phrase: tredicesima
SCONTO IN MERCE DI UNA TREDICESIMA (discount on on goods of a xxx)

Obviously this has nothing to do with the 13th salary pay (in kudos) so not sure how to translate this many thanks


IL PREZZO D’ACQUISTO DESTINATO AL CONCESSIONARIO E’ DI € 7,50 (EURO SETTE E CINQUANTA CENTESIMI) OLTRE IVA PER CIASCUN PEZZO DI PRODOTTO CONTRATTUALE .
IL PREZZO MASSIMO DI CESSIONE DEL PRODOTTO AI CLIENTI PROFESSIONALI DEL CONCESSIONARIO è FISSATO IN € 13,00 ( EURO TREDICI) OLTRE IVA
IL PREZZO CONSIGLIATO AL PUBBLICO E’ DI € 26,00 (EURO VENTISEI)
IL CONCESSIONARIO HA DIRITTO AD UNO SCONTO IN MERCE DI UNA TREDICESIMA (UN PEZZO OMAGGIO OGNI 12 PEZZI ACQUISTATI) E ALLA DOTAZIONE COMPLETA P.O.P.
OGNI 30 PEZZI DI PRODOTTO ACQUISTATI.
A QUESTO PROPOSITO SI PRECISA CHE LA DOTAZIONE P.O.P.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
English translation:one thirteenth
Explanation:
If this is part of the contract and it looks as if it is, then accuracy is paramount and I would translate it literally. To use a decimal would give you something like 0.076923077 or 7.6923077% and would look silly. If it is not a signed contract or agreement then I would go with "rephrase"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one thirteenth
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2rephrase
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase


Explanation:
I would say something along the lines

The dealer is entitled to a quantity discount (buy 12 get one free)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil. Have a nice day

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one thirteenth


Explanation:
If this is part of the contract and it looks as if it is, then accuracy is paramount and I would translate it literally. To use a decimal would give you something like 0.076923077 or 7.6923077% and would look silly. If it is not a signed contract or agreement then I would go with "rephrase"


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4496
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree that contracts are sacrosanct and mustn't be changed. We simply wouldn't say this in English. And it's not a one-thirteenth discount unless you buy a multiple of thirteen.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search