mortificata

English translation: has been aggravated/deteriorated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mortificata
English translation:has been aggravated/deteriorated
Entered by: Aquamarine76

19:00 Aug 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shipping / ports of call
Italian term or phrase: mortificata
Please see below thanks

Prende la parola il Consigliere xxxx, il quale ritiene che occorra inviare al più presto una comunicazione all’Autorità Portuale, da concordare con i legali della società, per esprimere innanzitutto il proprio disappunto per l’accaduto e per mettere in evidenza il fatto che l’incertezza sulle manutenzioni dei fondali ha caratterizzato tutte le annualità dal 2012 in poi, causando una drastica riduzione del traffico negli anni dal 2014 ad oggi.

A seguito dell’intensa attività di promozione messa in campo dalla società già nel corso del 2016, anche grazie alla presenza del nuovo socio xxx, il calendario 2018 (ma anche quelli del 2019 e 2020) si sono arricchiti delle prenotazioni di numerose toccate della TUI.

Tale attività è stata tuttavia non solo mortificata, ma del tutto vanificata da quanto è accaduto, per esclusiva responsabilità dell’Autorità Portuale.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
has been aggravated/deteriorated
Explanation:
In tal contesto, credo che "aggravated or deteriorated" può avere senso. Più o meno, la traduzione dell'intera frase sarebbe " However, this activity not only has been aggravated/deteriorated but also was made impossible by what has happened due to the exclusive responsibility of the Port Authority". Spero che vi aiuterà
Selected response from:

Gentian Cane
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has been aggravated/deteriorated
Gentian Cane
3depressed
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depressed


Explanation:
Negatively affected, decreased.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This certainly fits the context, but do you have any references?
4 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been aggravated/deteriorated


Explanation:
In tal contesto, credo che "aggravated or deteriorated" può avere senso. Più o meno, la traduzione dell'intera frase sarebbe " However, this activity not only has been aggravated/deteriorated but also was made impossible by what has happened due to the exclusive responsibility of the Port Authority". Spero che vi aiuterà

Gentian Cane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search