Opera di previdenza

English translation: Provident fund/pension fund

12:11 Aug 10, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payslips
Italian term or phrase: Opera di previdenza
This is from an Italian teacher's payslip. When the list the breakdown of the teacher's pay (compensation), they have the fixed compensation side and then below include a section where they break down the withholdings.
I'm not sure what this withholding is "Opera di Previdenza" or how it would be expressed in English.
The withholding rate is "2,500 su 80".

To give you the exact context, here are the item lines in this section:

Ritenute

PREVIDENZIALI Imponibile Aliquota Importo
Opera di Previdenza XXXX XXXX XXXX
INPDAP XXXX XXXX XXXX
FONDO CREDITO XXXX XXXX XXXX
Totale Ritenute previdenziali XXXX
Donovan Libring
English translation:Provident fund/pension fund
Explanation:
From your link it seems clear that this payment has something to do with pensions.

See those links for an explanation:

https://scuolaelettrica.it/guida/burocrazia/ritenute.shtml

https://it.scribd.com/document/27455424/Informazioni-Sulla-P...

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provident fund/pension fund
Shera Lyn Parpia
4[end of service] indemnity fund
Kimberly Ann Franch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OPERA DI PREVIDENZA
Provident fund/pension fund


Explanation:
From your link it seems clear that this payment has something to do with pensions.

See those links for an explanation:

https://scuolaelettrica.it/guida/burocrazia/ritenute.shtml

https://it.scribd.com/document/27455424/Informazioni-Sulla-P...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: it is one of the many ancillary social security agencies coming and going out of the Italian post-war scenario. If you search google for opera di previdenza you'll find the exact acronym//mother was a public teacher and reading her payslip was a nightmare
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[end of service] indemnity fund


Explanation:
As per Shera’s links, this is a sum retained for the TFR/TFS, the lump sum due at the end of a working relationship, be it retirement, redundancy, termination, or quitting. It can be rolled into your pension fund, but is more akin to severance pay.

Seeing as it’s a teacher’s payslip, I put end of service in brackets as a general neutral term, since severance or redundancy can have negative or inaccurate connotations.


    https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/observatories/emcc/erm/legislation/italy-severance-payredundancy-compensation
    https://www.proz.com/search/?term=Trattamento+fine+rapporto&pairs=ita_eng_reverse&language_depth=1&folding=&es=1
Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search