assegno non intestato

English translation: check/cheque with no payee details/with blank payee field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegno non intestato
English translation:check/cheque with no payee details/with blank payee field
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

17:54 Oct 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legislation
Italian term or phrase: assegno non intestato
"In base alla normativa sull’antiriclaggio, se nell’arco di una settimana, vengono versati in banca contanti o ***assegni non intestati*** che superino l’ammontare di 12.500 euro, l’operazione può essere considerata sospetta."

No experience of cheques of this type - can anyone help? Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
check/cheque with no payee details/with blank payee field
Explanation:
* check/cheque with no payee details
* check/cheque with blank payee field

"payee details" is the general way of saying "payee name"

... next field, and enter the details of the Payee. This information will print on the ... the changes, click No. You can now re-enter the Cheque details as detailed in ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2check with no payee name
David Russi
5blank cheque
Francesco Calabretta (X)
4 +1check/cheque with no payee details/with blank payee field
Ivana UK
3chèque sans indication de bénéficiaire
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chèque sans indication de bénéficiaire


Explanation:
A mon avis, c'est de cela qu'il s'agit
http://www.interdouane.com/obligation.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 16:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong language

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check with no payee name


Explanation:
One possible translation.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: or cheque (British English)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check/cheque with no payee details/with blank payee field


Explanation:
* check/cheque with no payee details
* check/cheque with blank payee field

"payee details" is the general way of saying "payee name"

... next field, and enter the details of the Payee. This information will print on the ... the changes, click No. You can now re-enter the Cheque details as detailed in ...



    Reference: http://www.sage.co.uk/kbase2/viewarticle.asp?pubnum=W5572
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa: I'd say, "check with no payee details."
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank cheque


Explanation:
SEMPLICEMENTE

Francesco Calabretta (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search