concedere in pegno o usufrutto

English translation: grant a beneficial interest (in shares)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concedere in usufrutto
English translation:grant a beneficial interest (in shares)
Entered by: Jean Martin

16:36 Oct 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: concedere in pegno o usufrutto
Referring to a shareholder's right to dispose of their shares either by transferring them or "concederle in pegno o usufrutto". I know that pegno is to pledge but not sure about to translate usufrutto.
Thanks
Jean Martin
beneficial interest
Explanation:
i.e. grant a beneficial interest in the shares - usufruct is possible, but legal jargon and not v. common.

Means that the holder of the beneficial interest doesn't actually own the shares but enjoys all the rights of ownership (e.g. votes/dividends)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-19 21:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codeluppi - u. su azioni - beneficial interest on shares p1161 They say \'on\', I\'d tend to say \'in\'
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, beneficial interest it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beneficial interest
Jonathan Morris
4 +1see dictionary entry below
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see dictionary entry below


Explanation:
usufrutto [n] usufruct; beneficial interest; beneficial ownership  u. a vita (u. perpetuo): life tenancy; tenancy for life; life-interest ¦¦ u. legale: legal usufruct ¦¦ u. perfetto: perfect usufruct ¦¦ u. su azioni: beneficial interest on shares ¦¦ quasi u. (u. imperfetto): quasi-usufruct (dir.)


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: usufruct
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficial interest


Explanation:
i.e. grant a beneficial interest in the shares - usufruct is possible, but legal jargon and not v. common.

Means that the holder of the beneficial interest doesn't actually own the shares but enjoys all the rights of ownership (e.g. votes/dividends)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-19 21:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Codeluppi - u. su azioni - beneficial interest on shares p1161 They say \'on\', I\'d tend to say \'in\'

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, beneficial interest it is!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search