raccolta ordini

English translation: order entry

13:10 Oct 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: raccolta ordini
From a bank's half-yearly report. "L'attivita di negoziazione in contro proprio, per conto terzi e la raccolta ordini."
"L’attività di *raccolta ordini* è invece principalmente legata al comparto del Trading on line su piattaforma push, gestito tramite Investnet e alla compravendita su mercati esteri, che sta assumendo sempre più rilevanza."
I have only managed to find "order entry", but I'm not 100% sure that it fits in this context.
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
English translation:order entry
Explanation:
Mi sembra possa andare bene. Guarda qua sotto:

• Banca Finnat Euramerica - La Banca di chi opera sui mercati ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... and issuers (titoli sottili project), but also to Bank Order Entry for retail ... Our
Clients can entry orders (trading on line) and check the performance of their ...
http://www.finnat.it/page_en.php?subcat=53&idstate1=3&idstat...
lingua: en

• Brokerage Firm Directory [apri in una nuova finestra]
... art proven technology for the Internet since the inception of electronic order entry. ...
no further; touch-tone quote line, on-line trading, on-line account review ...
http://www.vtuniversity.com/freecharts/bfdirectory.html

• Portalino [apri in una nuova finestra]
... di negoziazione multimercato della propria piattaforma tecnologica di order entry
e order ... inglese potranno accedere alla piattaforma di trading on line per il ...
http://www.portalino.it/nuke/modules.php?name=News&new_topic...

• ASX - Australian Stock Exchange [apri in una nuova finestra]
... When trading on-line, observe what happens to the order ... At best Orders at best do
not have a specified price at the time of order entry: the order price is the ...
http://www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/TypesofOrders_AM4.shtm
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. Your references were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eletronic trading/electronic execution
Jonathan Morris
4order entry
Ilaria Bottelli
3collecting orders
Roberta Francetich
4 -1gathering or (colelcting)
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gathering or (colelcting)


Explanation:
subscriptions. It refers to collecting (or gathering) all the subscriptions to stock options.

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Morris: refers explicitly to on-line trading
55 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecting orders


Explanation:
A special tool called Transaction Broker actually deals with securely collecting orders, it can be asked to connect as often as you like and orders are entered seamlessly into the sales order module. Actually, Transaction Broker is ground-breaking technology, pulling in information from virtually anywhere into the Access Horizons modules.


    Reference: http://www.pcplus.co.uk/reviews/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&art...
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 mins

disagree  Jonathan Morris: collecting orders is a feature of the platform, but the context is an area of revenue generation for the bank
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eletronic trading/electronic execution


Explanation:
http://www.corporate-ir.net/ireye/ir_site.zhtml?ticker=NITE&...

gathering orders is part of the process, but what banks get paid for is for buying and selling securities on the market - this process is called execution - given the context, it would be electronic or on-line execution. This activity might be referred to generically as 'trading' although this blurs the distinction between proprietary and 3rd party trading.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order entry


Explanation:
Mi sembra possa andare bene. Guarda qua sotto:

• Banca Finnat Euramerica - La Banca di chi opera sui mercati ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... and issuers (titoli sottili project), but also to Bank Order Entry for retail ... Our
Clients can entry orders (trading on line) and check the performance of their ...
http://www.finnat.it/page_en.php?subcat=53&idstate1=3&idstat...
lingua: en

• Brokerage Firm Directory [apri in una nuova finestra]
... art proven technology for the Internet since the inception of electronic order entry. ...
no further; touch-tone quote line, on-line trading, on-line account review ...
http://www.vtuniversity.com/freecharts/bfdirectory.html

• Portalino [apri in una nuova finestra]
... di negoziazione multimercato della propria piattaforma tecnologica di order entry
e order ... inglese potranno accedere alla piattaforma di trading on line per il ...
http://www.portalino.it/nuke/modules.php?name=News&new_topic...

• ASX - Australian Stock Exchange [apri in una nuova finestra]
... When trading on-line, observe what happens to the order ... At best Orders at best do
not have a specified price at the time of order entry: the order price is the ...
http://www.asx.com.au/markets/l4/TypesofOrders_AM4.shtm


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. Your references were helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search