anticipi sbf

English translation: subject to collection advances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anticipi sbf
English translation:subject to collection advances
Entered by: Katherine Cosentino

13:53 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: anticipi sbf
Please read all of my notes!

so che sbf è salvo buon fine, e so che la definizione di anticipi sbf è: operazione con la quale la banca, a fronte di una presentazione da parte del cliente di crediti..., concede un anticipo in conto corrente con la clausola del salvo buon fine.

I can put "'subject to collection' advances" or something similar, but does anyone know if there is a specific term for this in English??

Thanks!
Katherine Cosentino
subject to collection
Explanation:
Ragazzini, Codeluppi: subject to collection

Da Picchi Econ. & Business
reserving due payment salvo buon fine La condizione che sottopone ad annullamento la registrazione di una partita su un conto bancario, qualora i titoli di credito ai quali essa si riferisce non vengano regolarmente pagati alla loro presentazione da parte della vedi tu quale ti va meglio ..
banca cui sono stati affidati per l'incasso

subject to final payment salvo buon fine Lo stesso che subject to collection

under usual reserve salvo buon fine Lo stesso che subject to collection
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie della conferma. L'ho lasciato come l'avevo messo: "subject to collection advances", ma ancora non ho capito se una cosa del genere esiste in inglese e, se esiste, come si dice (con google ho trovato "advances subject to collection" solo 3 volte e erano tutte in traduzioni dall'italiano all'inglese).
Comunque grazie ancora!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subject to collection
Maurizio Valente
4advances on recoverable credit
esoft


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to collection


Explanation:
Ragazzini, Codeluppi: subject to collection

Da Picchi Econ. & Business
reserving due payment salvo buon fine La condizione che sottopone ad annullamento la registrazione di una partita su un conto bancario, qualora i titoli di credito ai quali essa si riferisce non vengano regolarmente pagati alla loro presentazione da parte della vedi tu quale ti va meglio ..
banca cui sono stati affidati per l'incasso

subject to final payment salvo buon fine Lo stesso che subject to collection

under usual reserve salvo buon fine Lo stesso che subject to collection

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie della conferma. L'ho lasciato come l'avevo messo: "subject to collection advances", ma ancora non ho capito se una cosa del genere esiste in inglese e, se esiste, come si dice (con google ho trovato "advances subject to collection" solo 3 volte e erano tutte in traduzioni dall'italiano all'inglese).
Comunque grazie ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: good one
11 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
19 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advances on recoverable credit


Explanation:
"recoverable" is the adjective used when there is likelyhood that receivables or other credits will be collected.

Of-course "non-recoverable" means the opposite.

This clause is often used for "factoring loans" when the lending party charges different interest rates for different creditors according to the risk. Note factoring is primarily done for business credit.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search