attraverso il pagamento di un differenziale in contanti

English translation: by means of a payment of the differential in cash

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attraverso il pagamento di un differenziale in contanti
English translation:by means of a payment of the differential in cash
Entered by: eileengreen

06:36 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: attraverso il pagamento di un differenziale in contanti
Funzioni e procedure aziendali:
Gestione delle informazioni riservate:
Internal Dealing:
- ..........................
- strumenti finanziari derivati, nonchè covered warrant, aventi come attività sottostante gli strumenti finanziari sopra descritti, anche quando l'esercizio avvenga attraverso il pagamento di un differenziale in contanti.
Alessandro Miani
by means of differential payment in cash
Explanation:
... benefit determination by furnishing any equivalent combination of “bona fide” fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payment in cash
www.boongroup.com/index.asp?page=compliance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-13 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

differential=a special charge higher that the regular commission
Avneyon, Dictionary of Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-13 07:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BY MEANS OF PAYMENT OF THE DIFFERENTIAL IN CASH
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by means of differential payment in cash
eileengreen
3goes through the payment of a differential in cash
Fuseila


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goes through the payment of a differential in cash


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by means of differential payment in cash


Explanation:
... benefit determination by furnishing any equivalent combination of “bona fide” fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payment in cash
www.boongroup.com/index.asp?page=compliance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-13 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

differential=a special charge higher that the regular commission
Avneyon, Dictionary of Finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-13 07:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BY MEANS OF PAYMENT OF THE DIFFERENTIAL IN CASH

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Antonio Lucidi
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search