mortalita' da pesca

English translation: fishing mortality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mortalita' da pesca
English translation:fishing mortality
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:29 Feb 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
Italian term or phrase: mortalita' da pesca
Un incremento della mortalita' da pesca per le risorse profonde.
RJCJones
fishing mortality
Explanation:
too easy

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fishing mortality
James (Jim) Davis
4fish mortality
BristolTEc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish mortality


Explanation:
death of fish

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fishing mortality


Explanation:
too easy

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Restivo
58 mins

agree  TrueBaller: Yeap, easy indeed!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search