ittiturismo

English translation: fish tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ittiturismo
English translation:fish tourism
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:48 May 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fisheries league
Italian term or phrase: ittiturismo
Context: pescaturismo ed ittiturismo
Therese Marshall
fish tourism
Explanation:
as opposed to fishing tourism

Known widely as New Zealand's unofficial trout fishing headquarters, Turangi has a long history of fishing and fish tourism. According to Maori history, ...
www.totaltravel.co.nz/travel/new-zealand/north-island/taupo... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

19.06.2002 - "Developing fish tourism near Hiitolanjoki river"
Main Page / Executive Power / The State Committee of the RK on Physical Culture, Sport and Tourism /. "Developing fish tourism near Hiitolanjoki river" ...
www.gov.karelia.ru/Power/Committee/Sport/hiitola_all_e.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Satire - Watching fish fuck big next tourism craze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-05 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops - didn't realise I'd copied and pasted part of that next "satirical" link...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fish tourism
Rachel Fell
4 +1ichthyo-tourism
Luisa Fiorini
4ichthyic tourism;
silviantonia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ichthyo-tourism


Explanation:
and for pescaturismo I found Fishing tourism. HTH


    Reference: http://www.areamarinasinis.it/inglese/Risorse/Turismo/Approf...
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Sorry, Luisa! I was looking up links and when I started there was no answer posted...
6 mins
  -> don't worry ;)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ichthyic tourism;


Explanation:
ittico (relativo al pesce) adj ichthyic

http://www.legapesca.coop/pei.asp

the operators of sector related to the ichthyic one, with particular reference to tourism;
www.eurofish.dk/filedownload.php?fileId=178

n Abashiri Lake area is possible to rent rods, baits and other tools for the fishing so that the tourist can accept readily the challenge of new ichthyic activities.
www.east-okhotsk.ecnet.jp/etaiken/en/tour/wakasagi.html

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fish tourism


Explanation:
as opposed to fishing tourism

Known widely as New Zealand's unofficial trout fishing headquarters, Turangi has a long history of fishing and fish tourism. According to Maori history, ...
www.totaltravel.co.nz/travel/new-zealand/north-island/taupo... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

19.06.2002 - "Developing fish tourism near Hiitolanjoki river"
Main Page / Executive Power / The State Committee of the RK on Physical Culture, Sport and Tourism /. "Developing fish tourism near Hiitolanjoki river" ...
www.gov.karelia.ru/Power/Committee/Sport/hiitola_all_e.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Satire - Watching fish fuck big next tourism craze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-05 19:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops - didn't realise I'd copied and pasted part of that next "satirical" link...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: definitely!
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Umberto!

agree  silvia b (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you Silvia:-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: ;-))
2 hrs
  -> Hello - thank you!

agree  momo savino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, momo:)

agree  Kimberly Wastler
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberly:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search