marinerie romagnole

English translation: Romagna marine communities / marines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:marinerie romagnole
English translation:Romagna marine communities / marines
Entered by: Therese Marshall

04:38 Oct 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fishing Industries
Italian term or phrase: marinerie romagnole
Context: Unfortunately this is a term in a longer list of single terms.
Therese Marshall
Romagna marine communities / marines
Explanation:
A proposal:

I had a look to the few docs available online.

Check this one: it seems to make reference to marinai, comunità di marinai.

http://www.upi.emilia-romagna.it/Progetti e studi/La strada ...

De Mauro Paravia gives this definition:

1 TS milit., non com. ⇒1marina
2 OB l’arte della navigazione [quadro 23]

So it could also be navy / marine.

HIH
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Romagna fleets
James (Jim) Davis
3Romagna marine communities / marines
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Romagna marine communities / marines


Explanation:
A proposal:

I had a look to the few docs available online.

Check this one: it seems to make reference to marinai, comunità di marinai.

http://www.upi.emilia-romagna.it/Progetti e studi/La strada ...

De Mauro Paravia gives this definition:

1 TS milit., non com. ⇒1marina
2 OB l’arte della navigazione [quadro 23]

So it could also be navy / marine.

HIH

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Romagna fleets


Explanation:
I looked at Emanuela's link. The word seems to be used for ships and navigation in general, but often for groups of ships: Fleets rather than the communities of the people who sail in them.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search