passerino

English translation: young plaice/European plaice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passerino
English translation:young plaice/European plaice
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

07:50 Oct 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / type of small fish
Italian term or phrase: passerino
Small fish that gets left in the nets

grazie
Susanna Garcia
European plaice
Explanation:
found through latin name
Selected response from:

apitassi
Grading comment
Thank you all. I went for young plaice as general web content for tourists who probably aren't that fussed over precise origin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1European plaice
apitassi
3juvenile European flounder
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European plaice


Explanation:
found through latin name


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_plaice
    Reference: http://www.encyclopeche.com/it/DM-carrelet.htm
apitassi
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I went for young plaice as general web content for tourists who probably aren't that fussed over precise origin.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juvenile European flounder


Explanation:
Or Platichthys flesus, a European flatfish.
Because the fish can be quite large when adult, I'd add 'juvenile'.
HTH



    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/summary/speciessummary.php?id=1341
Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search