aguillette

English translation: garfish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aguillette
English translation:garfish
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

08:18 Oct 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / small fish
Italian term or phrase: aguillette
Does anyone else think this could be a typo and be an eel, or does anyone know if it actually exists?
Thanks again
Susanna Garcia
garfish
Explanation:
Definitely a French term.

http://www.benessere.com/alimentazione/pesce/93_Aguglia.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garfish
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Suzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garfish
Kate Chaffer
4aiguillette
Francis Champlon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiguillette


Explanation:
it's a french word for a kind of fish used for fishing.
I believe Italians have used the same name

link:
http://ile-de-groix.info/article.php3?id_article=7636

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-10-01 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sure, aguillette (without the first i) is a typo

Francis Champlon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiguillette
garfish


Explanation:
Definitely a French term.

http://www.benessere.com/alimentazione/pesce/93_Aguglia.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garfish

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
Suzi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search