pesca con le arelle

English translation: arelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesca con le arelle
English translation:arelle
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:20 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
Italian term or phrase: pesca con le arelle
Can't seem to find what this is called in English. It's from a text about a museum with an exhibit about fishing methods from the Middle Ages to today:

La mostra presenta documentazione che illustra la pesca con le arelle e la pesca dei porti.
Catherine Bolton
arelle
Explanation:
Arelle is a type of fishing net, usually made with sugar canes (now they can be made using nylor or similar).

I would not translate it. I would leave it in IT on " ", with the EN explanation on ( ).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perimetrazione con arelle di canne o plastica
Nei casi in cui si abbiano argini bassi o dolcemente degradanti che non possono
essere modificati se non con costosi interventi, è possibile collocare una
cintura di arelle di canne sostenute da pali e fili di ferro lungo le rive dei
bacini in modo che i pesci non possano avvicinarsi alle sponde. Le arelle
debbono essere immerse fino al fondo e sporgere dall’acqua per 40-50 centimetri
in modo da non poter essere utilizzate come posatoio per la pesca. Si tratta di
un sistema molto efficace contro gli Aironi e poco oneroso sia in fase di
installazione sia durante le operazioni di manutenzione degli argini.

http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/laguna/articolo.asp?id_...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arelle
Massimo Gaido
1fishing with arelle
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arelle


Explanation:
Arelle is a type of fishing net, usually made with sugar canes (now they can be made using nylor or similar).

I would not translate it. I would leave it in IT on " ", with the EN explanation on ( ).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perimetrazione con arelle di canne o plastica
Nei casi in cui si abbiano argini bassi o dolcemente degradanti che non possono
essere modificati se non con costosi interventi, è possibile collocare una
cintura di arelle di canne sostenute da pali e fili di ferro lungo le rive dei
bacini in modo che i pesci non possano avvicinarsi alle sponde. Le arelle
debbono essere immerse fino al fondo e sporgere dall’acqua per 40-50 centimetri
in modo da non poter essere utilizzate come posatoio per la pesca. Si tratta di
un sistema molto efficace contro gli Aironi e poco oneroso sia in fase di
installazione sia durante le operazioni di manutenzione degli argini.

http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/laguna/articolo.asp?id_...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: See also: http://www.magicvisions.it/lesina/lesina/natura/pesca.htm
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search