bianchetto

English translation: whitebait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bianchetto
English translation:whitebait
Entered by: Sonia Maria Parise

10:24 May 31, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries /
Italian term or phrase: bianchetto
Hello, dealing with sardine fishing with seine nets.
I have the species name of the fish "sardina pilchardus" that the text refers to as "bianchetti"; however I can't find an English term for this. It is white fish or white sardines?
I have found true sardine.
I have also come across sardella; but think this is rather general for all sardines.
This sounds fishy to me....excuse the pun.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
whitebait
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sardina pilchardus fry
Barbara Carrara
5pilchard; sardine
Gad Kohenov
3 +1whitebait
Sonia Maria Parise
3pilchard larvae
Lucrezia Amedeo
3larval sardine
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whitebait


Explanation:
HIH

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Marshall: already in the PRoz.glossary - agree
8 mins
  -> Did not see it, but thanks anyway!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larval sardine


Explanation:
Difficult, but I think oyu need to include "sardine" in the name, as while in Eng. whitebait can refer to various spp., in Italian bianchetti/gianchetti can too, it seems.

Seafood restaurants along the Riviera offer sea bass, prawns, scallops, oysters, lobsters and on occasion cappon magro "lean capon," the wittily ironic name of a monumental salad that contains plenty of fish but no fowl). Coveted are gianchetti or bianchetti (larval anchovies and sardines available only briefly each year) and datteri (date-shells so rare that fishing is banned).

http://www.italianmade.com/regions/foods3.cfm

A special type of fishery legally performed in winter to catch pilchard larvae (according to the Italian legislation still in force) has been investigated along distinct coastal areas of Italy to evaluate its environmental impact. This study shows that Sardina pilchardus larvae and juveniles numerically account for ≥99% of the total catch obtained during the official fishing season approximately falling in January 15–March 15.

Our estimates obtained during winter 1997 on natural mortality of the sardine larvae show that at least 40% of the individuals would even die in unexploited fry shoals. Otolith readings and analysis of modal progression give an average growth rate of 0.36 mm per day for larvae in the 20–45 mm size range at 13 °C water temperature.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

BIANCHETTO AUTORIZZATO
* * * * * *
Il novellame di sarda, detto bianchetto, è la grande risorsa del mare del Golfo di Manfredonia
http://www.comune.manfredonia.fg.it/atti/comunicati/com07/co...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilchard; sardine


Explanation:
Synonyms:

Sardina pilchardus; pilchard; sardine
http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/sardina_pilchardus.ht...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sardina pilchardus fry


Explanation:
'67. The use of trawls, seines or similar nets is prohibited within three nautical miles of the coast except where a derogation is provided for in national legislation. This is the case of the “Bianchetto”(Sardina pilchardus fry) and “Rossetto” (Aphia minuta mediterranea) fisheries, that are codified as “special fisheries”.'
(source, Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development, http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/10/29/34429640.pdf, page 13)

This is one of only a few documents combining bianchetto+sardina pilchardus, and elsewhere in the same .pdf, pilchard is also mentioned for the same species. Another one is, http://195.97.36.231/acrobatfiles/MAPDocAcrobatfiles/SPA/Eff...

The Fisheries and Aquaculture Dept. of FAO lists it as 'sardina pilchardus' (without mentioning the Italian 'bianchetto', though) and provides the EN name as 'European pilchard' (or, indeed, sardine), as suggested by desertfox (http://www.fao.org/fishery/species/2910)






Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "...some of the beach seines are designed specifically for targeting small fish such as small Sardina pilchardus fry (bianchetto in Italian)..." http://ec.europa.eu/fisheries/partners/stecf/reports/legisla...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Barbara

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pilchard larvae


Explanation:
http://www.alimentipedia.it/Pesce/Pesce_mare_bianchetti.html

A special type of fishery legally performed in winter to catch pilchard larvae (according to the Italian legislation still in force) has been investigated along distinct coastal areas of Italy to evaluate its environmental impact. This study shows that Sardina pilchardus larvae and juveniles numerically account for ≥99% of the total catch obtained during the official fishing season approximately falling in January 15–March 15.

Our estimates obtained during winter 1997 on natural mortality of the sardine larvae show that at least 40% of the individuals would even die in unexploited fry shoals. Otolith readings and analysis of modal progression give an average growth rate of 0.36 mm per day for larvae in the 20–45 mm size range at 13 °C water temperature.

Author Keywords: Sardina pilchardus; Clupeidae; Larvae; Bianchetto; Fishery; Age; Italy


Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search