concessione demaniale marittima

English translation: Public Maritime Domain granted in concession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concessione demaniale marittima
English translation:Public Maritime Domain granted in concession
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

07:39 Jul 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / fish farms, mussel farming etc.
Italian term or phrase: concessione demaniale marittima
Context: Il sito dove sorge l’impianto è una concessione demaniale marittima delimitata con boe e appartenente, secondo il reg. (CE) 854/2004, a zone B, con obbligo di depurazione del prodotto
Therese Marshall
Public Maritime Domain granted in concession
Explanation:
The main authority in the field of fisheries and aquaculture is the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest Policies (Ministero delle Politiche Agricole e Forestali), Directorate-General for Fisheries and Aquaculture (Direzione Generale per la Pesca e l'Acquacoltura – PESC). The responsibilities of the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport (Ministero delle Infrastrutture e dei Trasporti) in this matter are limited to the granting of concessions for the establishment of aquaculture facilities on maritime and inland State property, in particular via the Directorate-General for Maritime and Inland Navigation Infrastructures (Direzione Generale per le Infrastrutture della Navigazione Marittima e Interna), operating within the Department of Navigation and Maritime Transport (Dipartimento per la Navigazione e il Trasporto Marittimo e Aereo)

http://www.fao.org/fishery/legalframework/nalo_italy/en

http://faolex.fao.org/cgi-bin/faolex.exe?database=faolex&sea...
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Public Maritime Domain granted in concession
Lucrezia Amedeo
3connection to territorial waters
Mr Murray (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection to territorial waters


Explanation:
Probably 'territorial waters' - see the two Wikipedia entries in the Web references below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territorial_waters
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acque_territoriali
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Maritime Domain granted in concession


Explanation:
The main authority in the field of fisheries and aquaculture is the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest Policies (Ministero delle Politiche Agricole e Forestali), Directorate-General for Fisheries and Aquaculture (Direzione Generale per la Pesca e l'Acquacoltura – PESC). The responsibilities of the Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport (Ministero delle Infrastrutture e dei Trasporti) in this matter are limited to the granting of concessions for the establishment of aquaculture facilities on maritime and inland State property, in particular via the Directorate-General for Maritime and Inland Navigation Infrastructures (Direzione Generale per le Infrastrutture della Navigazione Marittima e Interna), operating within the Department of Navigation and Maritime Transport (Dipartimento per la Navigazione e il Trasporto Marittimo e Aereo)

http://www.fao.org/fishery/legalframework/nalo_italy/en

http://faolex.fao.org/cgi-bin/faolex.exe?database=faolex&sea...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search