galleggiante di spinta

English translation: buoy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:galleggiante di spinta
English translation:buoy
Entered by: Therese Marshall

08:38 Jul 29, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries / fish farms, mussel farming
Italian term or phrase: galleggiante di spinta
Context:La struttura è costituita da una serie di moduli paralleli fra loro; ogni modulo è costituito da una fune (trave o ventia) in propilene di lunghezze variabili tra 100 e 200 metri, ai cui estremi è agganciato un corpo morto in cemento, con la funzione di ancoraggio, posizionato sul fondale ed un galleggiante di spinta in grado di mantenere in superficie la ventia e di ammortizzare le tensioni generate dal moto ondoso.
Therese Marshall
buoy
Explanation:
A rope is stretched horizontally near the water surface and maintained 1-2 m from the surface with buoys.
see link for picture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-07-29 09:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how to differentiate:

you can add "float or floating"...but it would be a repetition of the concept: a buoy is made for keeping something afloat

la spinta si intende verso l'alto, per il principio di Archimede

mussel farming sea float OR buoy
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buoy
Daniela Zambrini
3float
Lucrezia Amedeo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buoy


Explanation:
A rope is stretched horizontally near the water surface and maintained 1-2 m from the surface with buoys.
see link for picture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-07-29 09:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how to differentiate:

you can add "float or floating"...but it would be a repetition of the concept: a buoy is made for keeping something afloat

la spinta si intende verso l'alto, per il principio di Archimede

mussel farming sea float OR buoy


    Reference: http://www.fish.wa.gov.au/docs/aqwa/BlueMussels/FarmingMusse...
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): buoy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
float


Explanation:
http://inshore-ireland.com/index.php?option=com_content&task...

http://www.industrialmarine.co.nz/musselfloat.html

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: è quello che ho proposto nell'addendum della mia risposta ;-)
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search