fruitivo

English translation: reader-friendly, easy to use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fruitivo
English translation:reader-friendly, easy to use
Entered by: Joel Schaefer

19:30 Nov 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Italian term or phrase: fruitivo
un buon compromesso tra l'aspetto tecnico e fruitivo

Description of a hobbyist magazine. Does this mean ithe magazine is useful, enjoyable, or what? This word is all over the Spanish dictionaries, ma in Italia non si trova...
Joel Schaefer
United States
reader-friendly
Explanation:
Or, more generally, user-friendly.

"Fruitivo" isn't meant to mean "fun" but, in short, "easy to use/enjoy". Someone who could write fair to middling Italian - instead of trying to invent the word s/he needed - might have written: "compromesso tra validità tecnica e fruibilità".

As philgoddard hints, this is related to "fruire" (see also "fruibile" and "fruibilità") - only distantly related (in its remote Latin origin) to "bearing fruits".

So you might consider something like: "reliable on technical matters but still reader-friendly"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Thank you all for shedding light on this! I appreciate your collegial spirit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2practical
Giles Watson
4 +1fun, enjoyment, entertainment
philgoddard
4fruition
amylaura (X)
2 +2reader-friendly
Alfredo Tutino
3useful
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useful


Explanation:
I suppose it means something that "bears fruit" in the figurative sense.

see also:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1661436&lang...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruition


Explanation:
attainment of anything desired; realization; accomplishment:

Example sentence(s):
  • After years of hard work she finally brought her idea to full fruition.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fruition?fromRef=true...
amylaura (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical


Explanation:
"a mix of the technical and the practical"

In other words, it describes the kit and how to use it.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for a nice concise answer, and also for endorsing Alfredo's. Cheers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sono d'accordo
3 hrs

agree  Mr Murray (X): synonymous with 'functional' in this case
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun, enjoyment, entertainment


Explanation:
Fruire means to enjoy.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fruire
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: enjoyable (godibile, in ital)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reader-friendly


Explanation:
Or, more generally, user-friendly.

"Fruitivo" isn't meant to mean "fun" but, in short, "easy to use/enjoy". Someone who could write fair to middling Italian - instead of trying to invent the word s/he needed - might have written: "compromesso tra validità tecnica e fruibilità".

As philgoddard hints, this is related to "fruire" (see also "fruibile" and "fruibilità") - only distantly related (in its remote Latin origin) to "bearing fruits".

So you might consider something like: "reliable on technical matters but still reader-friendly"

Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for shedding light on this! I appreciate your collegial spirit.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alfredo, thank you for the most in-depth explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  luskie
8 hrs
  -> Grazie. Come avrai visto, io sono sempre per le differenze (quando posso), e più sono sottili più mi diverto ... :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search