bassifondi costieri

English translation: shallow coastal waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bassifondi costieri
English translation:shallow coastal waters
Entered by: liz askew

16:41 Apr 18, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fisheries & Marine Life
Italian term or phrase: bassifondi costieri
The text deals with the harmonisation of Industrial Fishing with protection of the environment and marine life. In this context, the author

La sostenibilità passa anche attraverso un’acquicoltura responsabile, secondo il codice di condotta FAO del 1995 che prevede fra l’altro la valorizzazione dei sistemi marino-costieri. Ad esempio la valorizzazione produttiva di ambienti di transizione come lagune, valli da pesca, mari interni, **bassifondi costieri** viene vista oggi come nuova possibilità per la conservazione stessa di questi biotopi.

Can anyone enlighten me on the English equivalent of this term?

Thanks in advance!
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
shallow coastal waters
Explanation:
Centro Studi Italiani TM
- [ Translate this page ]
bassofondo. bassifondi. shallow water. bassorilievo. bassorilievi. bas-relief. battibaleno. battibaleni. flash, instant. battibecco. battibecchi. squabble, ...
www.locuta.com/pl_compo.htm - Cached - Similar

in magra > low (see answer)
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 1 Feb 2008
Coastal fish - Shallow-water fish - Te Ara Encyclopedia of New Zealand- ... Also known as a garfish, it occurs in shallow coastal waters and ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Geography - Cache
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shallow coastal waters
liz askew
4coastal shoals
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal shoals


Explanation:
o)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shallow coastal waters


Explanation:
Centro Studi Italiani TM
- [ Translate this page ]
bassofondo. bassifondi. shallow water. bassorilievo. bassorilievi. bas-relief. battibaleno. battibaleni. flash, instant. battibecco. battibecchi. squabble, ...
www.locuta.com/pl_compo.htm - Cached - Similar

in magra > low (see answer)
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 1 Feb 2008
Coastal fish - Shallow-water fish - Te Ara Encyclopedia of New Zealand- ... Also known as a garfish, it occurs in shallow coastal waters and ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Italian to English › Geography - Cache


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
48 mins

agree  K Donnelly
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
7 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search