Specchio d\'acqua

English translation: body of water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Specchio d\'acqua
English translation:body of water
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

07:41 Feb 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / attrezzature per Piscicultura
Italian term or phrase: Specchio d\'acqua
La frase intera e':

soluzioni per l’ossigenazione di qualsiasi specchio d’acqua utilizzato in piscicoltura.

Io ho trovato water mirror o anche mirror of the water...ma non sono sicura.

Grazie mille!
Monica Lobefaro
body of water
Explanation:
This is the underlying meaning. Literal translations are the bane of every proofreader and many PMs
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5body of water
Cedric Randolph
3body of water / sheet of water
Patrick Hopkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
body of water


Explanation:
This is the underlying meaning. Literal translations are the bane of every proofreader and many PMs

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: So not "mirror made of water" then.....
6 mins
  -> Thanks Gilberto

agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, dandamesh

agree  philgoddard: Or area.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, EleoE

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Cox
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of water / sheet of water


Explanation:
"body of water" seems most appropriate for the context. I think "specchio" in this sense usually refers more to the surface (?) and so "sheet of water" might be more appropriate in that case. But again, from the context it seems like the body of water as a whole is involved, not just the surface.

Mirror surely not.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_of_water

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/sheet of ...

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search