frase ad effetto

English translation: hard-hitting slogans

16:14 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Italian term or phrase: frase ad effetto
Any idea?

Thanks
Lulazz
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:hard-hitting slogans
Explanation:
Senza ulteriore contesto è difficile ma a me viene in mente quanto sopra, vedi:

Isle of Man DHSS Website - Bowel cancer awareness: New hard ...
... some people may find controversial, including hard hitting pub posters. ...
Man will soon be facing these images and slogans on the back of toilet doors ...
www.gov.im/dhss/import.gov?page=lib/ news/dhss/health/newhardhittingca.xml&menuid=9677


www.bradford.gov.uk
... Coun Anne Hawkesworth, said: "Some of the slogans are very hard hitting but we feel we have to use shock tactics to get the message home. ...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hard-hitting slogans
Angela Arnone
3 +1catchy phrase /sentence
Antonella Amato
3graphic warnings
forli
3gruesome warnings
luskie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchy phrase /sentence


Explanation:
It depends if it is a phrase or a sentence, I guess

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: A Catchphrase
5 hrs

neutral  Ilaria A. Feltre: una "catchy phrase" puo' avere lo scopo di invogliare il cliente a comprare un prodotto... Non penso possa andare bene in questo contesto
21 hrs
  -> si hai ragione. Quando ho proposto l'espressione non era ancora comparsa la nota relativa ai pacchetti di sigarette...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard-hitting slogans


Explanation:
Senza ulteriore contesto è difficile ma a me viene in mente quanto sopra, vedi:

Isle of Man DHSS Website - Bowel cancer awareness: New hard ...
... some people may find controversial, including hard hitting pub posters. ...
Man will soon be facing these images and slogans on the back of toilet doors ...
www.gov.im/dhss/import.gov?page=lib/ news/dhss/health/newhardhittingca.xml&menuid=9677


www.bradford.gov.uk
... Coun Anne Hawkesworth, said: "Some of the slogans are very hard hitting but we feel we have to use shock tactics to get the message home. ...


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 min

agree  Laura Lucardini
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
20 hrs

agree  Veronica Cardella
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruesome warnings


Explanation:
non è una traduzione, ma ci sta bene!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic warnings


Explanation:
"Graphic" meaning stark or shocking in this instance.


    Reference: http://www.jordan.jo/en/en-news/wmview.php?ArtID=1298
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/3027209.stm
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search