dalla padella alla brace

English translation: out of the frying pan into the fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalla padella alla brace
English translation:out of the frying pan into the fire
Entered by: Anna Strowe

15:52 Apr 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore / idioms
Italian term or phrase: dalla padella alla brace
What's the meaning of this italian idiom
viktoria
out of the frying pan into the fire
Explanation:
Italian idiomatic expression with an existing and pretty exact English idiomatic equivalent.
Selected response from:

Anna Strowe
Grading comment
I thank very much all of them who answered my question,it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Out of the frying pan, into the fire
David Russi
5 +2out of the frying pan into the fire
Anna Strowe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of the frying pan into the fire


Explanation:
Italian idiomatic expression with an existing and pretty exact English idiomatic equivalent.

Anna Strowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I thank very much all of them who answered my question,it was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Out of the frying pan, into the fire


Explanation:
Also common: From the frying pan, into the fire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-04-14 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means things may be bad, but they can always get worse!

Out of the frying pan, into the fire

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search