rimettersi in discussione

English translation: began to have doubts about themselves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimettersi in discussione
English translation:began to have doubts about themselves
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:17 Aug 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / general text
Italian term or phrase: rimettersi in discussione
I am a bit at odds trying to find a way to translate "rimettersi in discussione" as in this sentence ** i principi del pop e i cavalieri del rock si rimisero in discussione di fronte al più grande talento che avesse mai imbracciato uno strumento musicale** .. thanks for the help
Michael Deliso
began to have doubts about themselves
Explanation:
felt the ground being cut away from under their feet

they felt their own abilities were being called into question

lost some of their self-assurance

None of these is perfect, but this is the way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-08-01 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start asking themselves questions
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Hi CMJ_Trans, thanks for your help, it is a toss-up between yours and "having second thoughts" which more or less are similar. Thanks also to Umberto, because his answer was also helpfull. Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exposed themselves to the challenge/criticism
potra
4face a new challenge
Umberto Cassano
3they brought it all up for discussion again
Valentina Del Maestro
3rethink (about) themselves
texjax DDS PhD
3began to have doubts about themselves
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face a new challenge


Explanation:
This would be my take in that context !

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-08-01 11:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better still "take up a new challenge"

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
began to have doubts about themselves


Explanation:
felt the ground being cut away from under their feet

they felt their own abilities were being called into question

lost some of their self-assurance

None of these is perfect, but this is the way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-08-01 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

start asking themselves questions

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi CMJ_Trans, thanks for your help, it is a toss-up between yours and "having second thoughts" which more or less are similar. Thanks also to Umberto, because his answer was also helpfull. Thanks...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rethink (about) themselves


Explanation:
a sort of critical self-evaluation

I don't know how correct is "rethink themselves", but that comes to mind...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed themselves to the challenge/criticism


Explanation:
exposed themselves to the challenge of performing back to back with one of the greatest talents in the music industry.
It means that whatever level of industry recognition they had achieved so far, they were putting it up for grabs by performing....

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they brought it all up for discussion again


Explanation:
:-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search