le idee possono mettere i piedi

English translation: ideas can grow feet/gain legs/really take off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le idee possono mettere i piedi
English translation:ideas can grow feet/gain legs/really take off
Entered by: simon tanner

13:25 Oct 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / Tuscan saying
Italian term or phrase: le idee possono mettere i piedi
The context:
Con una costanza da maratoneta XXX riesce ancora una volta a far entrare la sua Riserva di Chianti Classico nel novero dei finalisti, dimostrando ancora una volta che ***le idee possono mettere i piedi***, riesumando un vecchio detto toscano
Any idea what the exact saying is, what it means and how to translate it? TIA
simon tanner
Italy
ideas can grow feet
Explanation:
This is what it means. I think the literal translation is clear, and has a certain charm. Modestamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-31 15:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,
ideas can gain legs.

1. Feature: Gaining Legs

This phenomenon has always intrigued me, how an idea can as they say "gain legs", and begin to walk on it's own.
http://www.iheavy.com/newsletter-gaining-legs
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ideas can really take off
JRM (X)
4 +1ideas can grow feet
Sarah Jane Webb
3 +1ideas can grow / run / spread
AeC2009


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas can grow / run / spread


Explanation:
It means that the strength of a good idea is (nearly) always a key factor of success..., imho...

AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): wow!
55 mins
  -> Tks BT! :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ideas can really take off


Explanation:
can't find any references to back me up on this - it's probably not expression that's widely used.

Likewise, in English we sometimes say "ideas can have legs", meaning that ideas can have commercial prospects. It's not used so often in English either though.

JRM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Potra

agree  Monia Di Martino: This is the sense, yes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Monia

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina

agree  Dana Rinaldi
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Dana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas can grow feet


Explanation:
This is what it means. I think the literal translation is clear, and has a certain charm. Modestamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-31 15:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,
ideas can gain legs.

1. Feature: Gaining Legs

This phenomenon has always intrigued me, how an idea can as they say "gain legs", and begin to walk on it's own.
http://www.iheavy.com/newsletter-gaining-legs

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Mainardis
1 day 8 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search