inferi

English translation: underworld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inferi
English translation:underworld
Entered by: achisholm

19:27 Aug 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / MYTHOLOGY
Italian term or phrase: inferi
Babylonian-Asyrian underworld.
"miti degli inferi assiro-babilonesi"
achisholm
Underworld
Explanation:
or Hades
I prefer the former
It's in Sansoni and other dictionaries
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks. I agree, I ithink I also prefer "underworld" to "Hades", although modern use has slightly changed the meaning.

Cheers.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Underworld
Angela Arnone
5 +1netherworld
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Underworld


Explanation:
or Hades
I prefer the former
It's in Sansoni and other dictionaries
Angela


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. I agree, I ithink I also prefer "underworld" to "Hades", although modern use has slightly changed the meaning.

Cheers.

Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Underworld = Greek & Roman Mythology The world of the dead, located below the world of the living; Hades. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
21 mins

agree  degiosil
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei: Put it in plural though, if you want to be exact. In some cultures, there is more than one hell. And in some companies as well! :)
13 hrs
  -> Yes, Katherine is right - in this context use the plural

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
netherworld


Explanation:
is also common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2003-08-25 08:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"outlined in the myth of the descent of Ishtar into the netherworld\"
http://www.gatewaystobabylon.com/introduction/sonsofgod.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: Netherworlds, plural. This one is slightly less common than underworld, but more poetic, I think.
28 mins
  -> Yes, poetic it is. Thank you, Katherine!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search