cinto votivo

English translation: votive candle wreath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cinto votivo
English translation:votive candle wreath
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

15:57 Jan 7, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Catholic celebrations
Italian term or phrase: cinto votivo
In a text listing local feast days and other celebrations in Appulia, one of the events is
Raduno delle gregne e dei cinti
Per le strade del paese

I found a video on YouTube here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wW6Ru8Smgk&index=5&list=PLe...

It shows the women bearing "gregne" (sheaves of wheat) and cinti (with candles and ribbons) on their heads.

I've decided to translate "gregne" simply as "sheaves", but not being even remotely Catholic, I don't have a clue what to call the "candle things".

Can anybody help?
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
votive candle wreath
Explanation:
I think this is what it is.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Gad. I think your idea of wreath best expresses the term in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(portable) votive shrine
philgoddard
3votive candle wreath
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(portable) votive shrine


Explanation:
If you don't want to watch the video (though it's only 40 seconds long), here are some pictures :-)

These are shrines to a saint, perhaps the patron saint of the town. Some of those in the video are pretty wacky, and don't look like a traditional shrine, but I think "shrine" is still a good collective description.

It may be related to "recinto", meaning an enclosure.



    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.822553867761232.107...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
votive candle wreath


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Gad. I think your idea of wreath best expresses the term in this context.




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Here are a few synonyms for cinti which may help:

Tutte le campane suonano a festa e da più parti s'innalza il noto canto al Santo mentre inizia la musica della banda Il corteo solenne viene aperto e guidato dal Cerimoniere che con la fascia e il bastone nella mano, guida la processione lungo l'intero percorso Seguono i cirii (detti anche cinti, cente, sciglii o gregne) costruzioni in legno e innumerevoli candele, decorate con immagini sacre, fiori e nastri colorati, di dimensioni imponenti e portati a spalla da più persone.
http://www.idea.mat.beniculturali.it/feste-e-tradizioni/basi...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search