Pancia piena canta e non camicia bianca

English translation: A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat. –Sweden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pancia piena canta e non camicia bianca
English translation:A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat. –Sweden
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:27 Feb 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Italian term or phrase: Pancia piena canta e non camicia bianca
sito web, città di Miglierina (Calabria). Ci sono alcuni proverbi calabresi all'interno del sito. Questo è presente nella sezione Agricoltura e gusto

AGRICOLTURA E GUSTO

"Pancia piena canta e non camicia bianca"

È una terra ricca e generosa quella di Miglierina, che dona prodotti genuini ai suoi ospiti.
franzine
Italy
A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat. –Sweden
Explanation:
I found this Swedish proverb which says more or less the same thing: it's better to spend your money on food than on fancy clothes

A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-02-12 17:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.special-dictionary.com/proverbs/source/s/swedish_...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat. –Sweden
Lisa Jane
3Full stomach, contented heart/When the stomach is full, the heart is glad / A happy man has no shirt
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat. –Sweden


Explanation:
I found this Swedish proverb which says more or less the same thing: it's better to spend your money on food than on fancy clothes

A piece of bread in one’s pocket is better than a feather in one’s hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-02-12 17:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.special-dictionary.com/proverbs/source/s/swedish_...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, I think this is the basic idea. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full stomach, contented heart/When the stomach is full, the heart is glad / A happy man has no shirt


Explanation:

I give you a couple of (old) sayings that could also convey the idea...

When the stomach is full, the heart is glad. (Mieder1992 p. 564)

https://books.google.com/books?id=AbJ1tVGmiTgC&pg=PA483&lpg=...


And as most of us know, happiness doesn't come from being rich (you have heard that a happy man has no shirt on his back), nor does happiness come from being successful in your career, nor by self-indulgence. But the real way to get happiness is by giving happiness to other people.
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Of course, this is going into a bit of (maybe unduly free) interpretation, but these sayings could convey the original idea, or may inspire other proZ.comleagues to remember some more exact maxim.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-02-12 19:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, what about this one,

A fine CAGE won't feed a hungry bird.
F. La belle cage ne nourrit pas l'oiseau.
I. La bella gabbia non nutrisce l'uccello.

https://books.google.com/books?id=hOOkCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT56&lpg=P...'t%20feed%20a%20hungry%20bird%22&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-02-13 00:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When the belly is full the mind is among the maids"

That's how they translated it here.
https://books.google.com/books?id=hOOkCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT56&lpg=P...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search