contumanza

English translation: habit / use

03:45 Dec 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Italian term or phrase: contumanza
Can anyone translate this Italian word for me?

Here is an example sentence from a bulletin board: il che forse spiega le ragioni pratiche di questa contumanza.
Chuck
English translation:habit / use
Explanation:
I guess it is costumanza, not contumanza...then the meaning is the reasons explaining a particular habit or tradition
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.
paolamonaco
4habit / use
JH Trads


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costumanza
habit / use


Explanation:
I guess it is costumanza, not contumanza...then the meaning is the reasons explaining a particular habit or tradition

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you are right.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
sul dizionario Zingarelli 99 non c'è. potrebbe essere un errore di battitura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-18 04:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non viene riportata neanche sul diz. di italiano De-Mauro

http://www.demauroparavia.it/

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search