fatto di carne

English translation: only human

19:53 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Italian term or phrase: fatto di carne
tipo anche io sono fatto di carne
quando si vuol intendere che non si resiste alle tentazioni in partcolare sessuali.

grazie
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:only human
Explanation:
For example

I tried to resist but I'm only human

(i.e. I gave in)
Selected response from:

Ian Burley (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5only human
Ian Burley (X)
5 +1made of blood and flesh
tinawizzy (X)
4made of flesh and blood
esoft


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
only human


Explanation:
For example

I tried to resist but I'm only human

(i.e. I gave in)

Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivana

agree  Jean Martin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean

agree  manducci
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: perfetto!
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Ilaria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made of flesh and blood


Explanation:
this is closer to the context you indicate

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made of blood and flesh


Explanation:
It is the equivalent expression used in English

tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
18 mins

neutral  Ian Burley (X): "flesh and blood" is the usual order in English
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search