olio di sansa

English translation: olive-pomace oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:olio di sansa
English translation:olive-pomace oil
Entered by: reblack

11:28 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Oil
Italian term or phrase: olio di sansa
According to my dictionary, 'olio di sansa' is oil made from olive residues/from refuse of processed olives.

I'm wondering if we have a less technical-sounding word for this in English?
lizzy g
pumace oil
Explanation:
This is what it is called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 11:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! Yikes! Typo. Pomace

http://www.eat-online.net/english/education/olive_oil/olive_...
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the fastest answer and your comment to me other query was really helpful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5olive residue oil (pomace)
Federica Banzola
5 +3pumace oil
reblack
5 +1a note!
Angela Arnone
4Pomace oil, I
Rosaria Tenace
4pomice oil
Rosaria Tenace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pumace oil


Explanation:
This is what it is called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 11:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! Yikes! Typo. Pomace

http://www.eat-online.net/english/education/olive_oil/olive_...


    Reference: http://www.bagelhole.org/article.php/Food/131/
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! This was the fastest answer and your comment to me other query was really helpful too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaria Tenace: Yes, it is called "pomace oil", it is the least desirable kind of olive oil
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: 'pomace'
9 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a note!


Explanation:
"sansa" is in our glossary as "pomace" at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/277192 and I find it also in Eurodic as "pomace".
I presume Rachel's "pumace" to be simply an alternative spelling

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pomace oil, I


Explanation:
made a mistake in typing... sorry

Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomice oil


Explanation:
It is the least desirable quality of olive oil. Sometimes you will also find it printed on inexpensive olive oils mixed with "pomice oil", not suitable for consumption on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-18 13:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is POMACE oil, sorry for the typo


    I know because we used to have a "frantoio" an olive press in Italy.
Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Yes, 'pomace', which the other answers had already mentioned.
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
olive residue oil (pomace)


Explanation:
see:

www.ipfsaph.org/id/WTOSPSNF016439

snt.mattilsynet.no/nytt/ tema/olivenrestolje/Pressrelease.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-18 14:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olive pomace oil is used more frequently, anyway in my opinion pomace oil means exactly the same.

Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Iulia Manescu
31 mins
  -> grazia

agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree. I'd use pomace retaher than residues
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> grazie

neutral  Angela Arnone: It is "pomace" - but it's already in the glossary: see my note
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search