sapiente connubio

English translation: skillfully blended

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sapiente connubio
English translation:skillfully blended

15:04 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Olive Oil
Italian term or phrase: sapiente connubio
The whole sentence is:

Per olio di oliva si intende l'olio ottenuto dal sapiente connubio di olio di oliva raffinato con olio extra vergine d'oliva.

i.e. Olive oil is the oil obtained from ... of refined olive oil and extra virgin olive oil.

My guess is blend - any thoughts?
lizzy g
careful blend/skillfully blended
Explanation:
... made from a careful blend of

"skillfully blended" also springs to mind
and may be better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-18 15:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"the right blend of\"
Selected response from:

TransWolf
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm going for the 'skilfully blended' and it works very well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8careful blend/skillfully blended
TransWolf
5 +1perfect blending of
Laura Porcelli
4epert blend (expertly blended?!)
luskie
4a successful combination of
Rita Bandinelli
4a happy or felicitous blend/mixture
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1wise combination
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wise combination


Explanation:
Una proposta..

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Cassar
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfect blending of


Explanation:
or excellent blending

Laura Porcelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Cassar
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
careful blend/skillfully blended


Explanation:
... made from a careful blend of

"skillfully blended" also springs to mind
and may be better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-18 15:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"the right blend of\"

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm going for the 'skilfully blended' and it works very well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar Cassar
8 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely *skilful blend* (not "careful"; sounds like they're afraid it might explode)
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: prefer skilful (sounds more sapiente)
3 hrs

agree  esoft: yes for "skilful"
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I still find that some of these adjectival phrases can be best translated into English with the corresponding verb: "they have skillfully wedded or blended, brought together, mixed, matched (and there might be a few more)"....
8 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 hrs

agree  luskie: skillfully
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a happy or felicitous blend/mixture


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 15:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUBTLE blend

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a successful combination of


Explanation:
another suggestion...

Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epert blend (expertly blended?!)


Explanation:
just one more suggestion in the 'sapiente' direction - I think I've found this somewhere - maybe on cigarette packs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-19 08:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eXpert :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-19 08:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google says that expertly blended if most frequently used

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search