biscottatura

English translation: second baking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:biscottatura
English translation:second baking
Entered by: Angela Newman

06:34 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: biscottatura
Context: " Si infornano le forme di pasta per circa
due ore. Dopo la cottura si tolgono dal forno e si
spaccano in modo diagonale, si rimettono nel forno
per la ***biscottatura*** ad una temperatura di 150°C."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
second baking
Explanation:
http://www.ellenskitchen.com/bigpots/biscotti.html
Selected response from:

Angela Newman
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks alegna! A great many thanks to Rachel for the links !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4second baking
Angela Newman
4 +1toasting
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second baking


Explanation:
http://www.ellenskitchen.com/bigpots/biscotti.html

Angela Newman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks alegna! A great many thanks to Rachel for the links !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr

agree  Gad Kohenov: If we are talking of food I agree. If it's ceramics etc. it's first baking.
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: second baking is valid for anything that is put in the oven twice
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: or to finish baking http://italianfood.about.com/od/breadspizza/r/blr1039.htm http://www.cucinait.com/cucinait/WorldEdition/Glossary/Gloss...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toasting


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eride: giusto
24 mins
  -> grazie eride




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search