arrosto brasato al vino

English translation: braised beef in wine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrosto brasato al vino
English translation:braised beef in wine
Entered by: Filippo Rosati

07:20 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food industry
Italian term or phrase: arrosto brasato al vino
Ingredienti
Filippo Rosati
braised beef in wine
Explanation:
Typical dish
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8braised beef in wine
Marie Scarano
2wine pot roast
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wine pot roast


Explanation:
tentativo

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
braised beef in wine


Explanation:
Typical dish

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
30 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
54 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
1 hr

agree  Drem
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search