peperone crusco

English translation: (Senise) sun dried pepper

19:48 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / other
Italian term or phrase: peperone crusco
Is this a special kind of pepper? Can't find a translation on the net and my dictionary only translates "cruscone" which is something else. Any ideas? TIA
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:(Senise) sun dried pepper
Explanation:
http://www.italianmade.com/foods/subcat25008.cfm
Selected response from:

BenedettaC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2crunchy pepper
Elena H Rudolph (X)
4(Senise) sun dried pepper
BenedettaC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Senise) sun dried pepper


Explanation:
http://www.italianmade.com/foods/subcat25008.cfm

BenedettaC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crunchy pepper


Explanation:
Il "peperone crusco" (Crusco cioè croccante perchè lo diventa una volta fritto) è un prodotto tipico della lucania.


    Reference: http://www.lucaniafilmfestival.it/eng/index.php?start_from=1...
Elena H Rudolph (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
17 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search