International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

all'insegna ancora dell ' innovazione

English translation: once again marked by/focusing on innovation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all\'insegna ancora dell \' innovazione
English translation:once again marked by/focusing on innovation
Entered by: Chants

23:15 Feb 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / pet food
Italian term or phrase: all'insegna ancora dell ' innovazione
a company profile for a pet food comapny , re their achivements etc ... " se il 2011 e stato un anno impegnativo per NF , all 'insegna dell ' innovazione grazie al lancio della... "

cant figure out all ' insegna
Chants
once again marked by/focusing on innovation
Explanation:
without more context -these are my best offers. In any case either should work fine.
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1once again marked by/focusing on innovation
sarahca
4 +1that was all about innovation
Oliver Lawrence
4in keeping, once again, with the innovation
Yvonne Gallagher
Summary of reference entries provided
Chants: Glossary Search
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once again marked by/focusing on innovation


Explanation:
without more context -these are my best offers. In any case either should work fine.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE: Like marked by. :)
4 hrs
  -> thanks EleoE :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in keeping, once again, with the innovation


Explanation:
...(of the launch of...)

or possibly,

the innovatory launch of ...

but don't know without the full context

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: it means 'all about', 'focussing on'
4 hrs
  -> not necessarily. Quite a range of ways to translate this as can be seen from Gloss answers posted by Barbara

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all'insegna dell'innovazione
that was all about innovation


Explanation:
a year that was all about innovation, that had a strong focus on innovation, etc.

"all'insegna di" e' una frase fatta.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
3 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Chants: Glossary Search

Reference information:
Having registered in 2005, you must know there's a search section in the site where you can browse the glossary...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/art_literary/20...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/architecture/71...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tourism_travel/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/economics/16006...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/music/1893776-a...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tourism_travel/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tourism_travel/...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Quite a range too!//And Sláinte to you too:-)
10 hrs
  -> I wanted to make a point... and quite possibly, I got up on the wrong side of the bed this morning... I am in a more at-peace-with-the-world mood now. Must be the Guinness... Cheers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search