batteria di botti

English translation: Battery of barrels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batteria di botti
English translation:Battery of barrels
Entered by: Aquamarine76

19:38 Feb 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / balsamic vinegar
Italian term or phrase: batteria di botti
See below thanks

La consuetudine è stata ed è tutt’ora, di regalare una botticella o una batteria di botti, in occasione di importanti eventi famigliari, come la nascita di un figlio o un matrimonio, imprimendo nel fondo della botte il nome a cui è dedicata; era il modo di lasciare un segno.
Rimane per questo motivo non un semplice dono ma uno strumento di legame con la famiglia o con un caro, e l’elisir che ne uscirà sarà gelosamente e amorevolmente custodito dal sapiente proprietario.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Battery of barrels
Explanation:
See http://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-battery-of-barrels-acetaia-... and many other sites that you can find by googling "battery of barrels". it is a set of barrels.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Battery of barrels
Marco Solinas
5barrel room, aging room
Jeremy Parzen, Ph.D.
3Reserve of barrels
LaraBarnett
Summary of reference entries provided
Barrel of Batteries
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Battery of barrels


Explanation:
See http://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-battery-of-barrels-acetaia-... and many other sites that you can find by googling "battery of barrels". it is a set of barrels.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Google? ¿Qué es eso?
41 mins

agree  spielenschach1: the minimum number of the casks is a battery or a series of three - https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&q...
13 hrs

agree  Nick_Baker: perhaps 'cask collection' is better. Barrels and batteries don't make good copy (associations with beer and beef) if talking about upscale personal gifts - look at the world of whiskies and fine wines, for example.
1 day 1 hr

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reserve of barrels


Explanation:
This might be playing safe, but reserve could surely be used here. We don't always have the same words to classify things in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-02-06 11:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" The shape of Glenfiddich’s copper stills are strictly identical to those first used when the distillery was founded and it’s the coppersmiths’ job to make sure they stay that way. Secondly, Glenfiddich is one of the only distilleries with an on-site cooperage to tend the distillery’s huge RESERVE OF BARRELS."
http://www.distillery.com.au/product-page/single-malt-whisky...

"The second STEREOTOMIC element, the ¨CAVA¨ a large box of buried concrete with characteristics suitable for storage, protection and exhibition of the selected RESERVE OF BARRELS of tequila property of the client."
https://www.archdaily.com/868484/distillery-terrace-1540-arq...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-02-06 11:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"noun
7 ...
8. something kept or stored for use or need; stock:
a reserve of food."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/reserve?s=t

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

144 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrel room, aging room


Explanation:
In vinegar and wine production, the room where barrels are stored for long-term aging are invariably referred to as barrel rooms or aging rooms (the former preferable).

Example sentence(s):
  • Nella batteria di botti, ci sono anche botti grandi di rovere di Slavonia.
  • There are also large Slavonian oak casks in the barrel room.
Jeremy Parzen, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Barrel of Batteries

Reference information:
Barrel of Batteries is the first EP released by American indie rock band The War on Drugs, released on March 4, 2008 on Secretly Canadian. The release featured five demos that the band was particularly drawn to.[1] Upon its release, the band gave downloads of the EP away for free for a limited time. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrel_of_Batteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-04 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The War On Drugs ‎– Barrel Of Batteries - https://www.discogs.com/War-On-Drugs-Barrel-Of-Batteries/mas...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search