l\'italiano manzonianamente fiorentineggiante

English translation: an Italian which drew from Florentine in the style typical of Manzoni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l\'italiano manzonianamente fiorentineggiante
English translation:an Italian which drew from Florentine in the style typical of Manzoni
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:12 Apr 3, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: l\'italiano manzonianamente fiorentineggiante
Contesto:

In questo campo però la borghesia non aveva riferimenti "nazionali": i modelli rimanevano strettamente locali o importati dall'estero, in particolare dalla Francia, che dettava legge in cucina persino nella lingua in cui si esprimevano i menù. Accanto a una manualistica dedicata alla cucina "alta", rivolta a professionisti, cuochi privati o alla ristorazione pubblica di alto livello, cucina che continuava a essere francese o di ispirazione francese, cominciò però a diffondersi una letteratura gastronomica rivolta a un pubblico piccolo-borghese, fatto di cuochi dilettanti e di padrone di casa attente a un'oculata gestione familiare. La lingua adottata fu l'italiano manzonianamente fiorentineggiante, anche se farcito di parole francesi e dialettali, ma l'orizzonte è quello strettamente locale, delimitato dalla storia e dal limitato mercato da cui proveniva la maggior parte delle derrate.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
an Italian which drew from Florentine in the style typical of Manzoni
Explanation:
You could also omit typical
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an Italian which drew from Florentine in the style typical of Manzoni
Lisa Jane
3 +1Florentine-leaning Italian, Manzoni style
bruna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Florentine-leaning Italian, Manzoni style


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You may need to explain Manzoni.
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an Italian which drew from Florentine in the style typical of Manzoni


Explanation:
You could also omit typical

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search