l\'idea di \"primo\" all\'italiana

English translation: the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l\'idea di \"primo\" all\'italiana
English translation:the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:51 Apr 4, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: l\'idea di \"primo\" all\'italiana
Contesto:

Presente da secoli sulle tavole della Penisola, la pasta si è prestata nel corso del tempo - e nei diversi ambiti regionali - a una infinità di preparazioni, presentazioni e modalità di cottura. Piatto unico per i ceti meno abbienti, la pasta sulla mensa dei ricchi, sino alla fine del secolo XIX, era servita come accompagnamento della carne o, nel quadro di un menù, si collocava fra le portate dei lessi, oppure insieme al fritto, alla frutta e, talora, all'inizio del pasto. L'uso di collocare la pasta in questa posizione si consolida solo a fine Ottocento anche grazie all'opera di Pellegrino Artusi, che inaugura tutti i suoi pasti con minestre o preparazioni di pasta. Nasce in questi anni l'idea di "primo" all'italiana. La pasta, tuttavia, non è ancora una pasta "al dente" (cioè servita non troppo cotta, quindi in modo da opporre una caratteristica consistenza e resistenza alla masticazione, risultando elastica, morbida, senza essere appiccicosa), tanto che l'Artusi ne ignora addirittura il termine.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course
Explanation:
I'd rewrite it something like this:

In these/those years, the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course, was born.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course
Lisa Jane
4the first course in the Italian sense
Fiona Grace Peterson
3 +1Italian-style "first dish"/"first course"
Shabelula


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian-style "first dish"/"first course"


Explanation:
perhaps richer and sometimes covering also the main course

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course


Explanation:
I'd rewrite it something like this:

In these/those years, the concept of a "primo", the Italian version of a starter/first course, was born.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nicely put. Well done.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  LaraBarnett
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first course in the Italian sense


Explanation:
Another option.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search