\"presidi\" gastronomici

English translation: Gastronomic "Praesidia"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:\"presidi\" gastronomici
English translation:Gastronomic "Praesidia"
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:14 Apr 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: \"presidi\" gastronomici
Contesto:

A differenza del biologico, il tipico, in quanto prodotto di qualità, difficilmente entra nell'alimentazione quotidiana; rimane piuttosto occasione di rito, di celebrazione, di vacanza. Per la sua natura "localizzata", costituisce un'attrattiva turistica, la ragione stessa di una escursione o di un viaggio, alla volta di una sagra, di una particolare manifestazione, o semplicemente verso uno di quei "presidi" gastronomici individuati dalle associazioni di appassionati, come lo Slow Food, a sostegno dei prodotti artigianali più selezionati.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Gastronomic "Praesidia"
Explanation:
The concept of presidi is a complex one aimed at the preservation and promotion of typical local food, bevarages and agricultural practices by the slow food organisation. Invented by an Italian and usually translated as Praesidia.

https://www.fondazioneslowfood.com/en/what-we-do/slow-food-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wiki

Slow Food incorporates a series of objectives within its mission, including:

developing an "Ark of Taste"[5] for each ecoregion, where local culinary traditions and foods are celebrated
creating "Praesidia" grassroots organizations to promote slow foods to the public[5]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosely speaking you might say /a typical gastronomic area/because products would be limiting the concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.slowfoodusa.org/presidia-in-the-usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 17:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosely translated into “garrison,” Slow Food Presidia (Presidium, singular) are local projects that work to improve the infrastructure of artisan food production. The goals of the Presidia are to guarantee a viable future for traditional foods by stabilizing production techniques, establishing stringent production standards, and promoting local consumption.

Sometimes, it takes just a little to save an artisan food; it’s enough to bring together producers, help them coordinate marketing and promotion, and establish quality and authenticity standards for their product. Other times, when the production of an artisan food is closer to the brink, it takes more: building a slaughterhouse, an oven, or reconstructing crumbling farmhouse walls. Slow Food Presidia work in different ways, but the goals remain constant: to promote artisan products; to stabilize production techniques; to establish stringent production standards and, above all, to guarantee a viable future for traditional foods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling in my answer should be the Italian Presidia and I'd keep the inverted commas
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gastronomic "Praesidia"
Lisa Jane
4 +1Gastronomic stronghold
LaraBarnett
4 +1restaurants
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restaurants


Explanation:
What it really is is a "food service facility", but since we are talking about something fairly exclusive, I think you could simply say "restaurants".

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gastronomic stronghold


Explanation:
Plenty of Ghits on this:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flavours of the Avenue offers up a true taste of South Philly’s GASTRONOMIC STRONGHOLD East Passyunk Avenue, with samples of signature dishes and drinks from 21 restaurants under the cover of a big top tent, plus a free street festival with vendors, music and a craft market at the Singing Fountain. Then....."
http://www.pennappetit.com/2012/03/food-events-penn-5/

Example sentence(s):
  • "Copenhagen, Denmark Why: Copenhagen is Scandinavia’s GASTRONOMIC STRONGHOLD. Within the last decade, this city has made its way onto the culinary map thanks in part to ....."
  • "Over the past three years, more than 40 such chefs have been given the opportunity to cook at the Hotel Plaza Athenee, the Ducasse GASTRONOMIC STRONGHOLD in central Paris."

    https://www.vacation.com/food-and-wine/why-foodies-will-love-these-6-culinary-cities
    https://www.japantimes.co.jp/life/2006/06/16/food/ducasse-brings-young-talent-to-japan/#.WsZRS4jwZdI
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I prefer this to "praesidia" because it's instantly understandable.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gastronomic "Praesidia"


Explanation:
The concept of presidi is a complex one aimed at the preservation and promotion of typical local food, bevarages and agricultural practices by the slow food organisation. Invented by an Italian and usually translated as Praesidia.

https://www.fondazioneslowfood.com/en/what-we-do/slow-food-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wiki

Slow Food incorporates a series of objectives within its mission, including:

developing an "Ark of Taste"[5] for each ecoregion, where local culinary traditions and foods are celebrated
creating "Praesidia" grassroots organizations to promote slow foods to the public[5]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosely speaking you might say /a typical gastronomic area/because products would be limiting the concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 16:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.slowfoodusa.org/presidia-in-the-usa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 17:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosely translated into “garrison,” Slow Food Presidia (Presidium, singular) are local projects that work to improve the infrastructure of artisan food production. The goals of the Presidia are to guarantee a viable future for traditional foods by stabilizing production techniques, establishing stringent production standards, and promoting local consumption.

Sometimes, it takes just a little to save an artisan food; it’s enough to bring together producers, help them coordinate marketing and promotion, and establish quality and authenticity standards for their product. Other times, when the production of an artisan food is closer to the brink, it takes more: building a slaughterhouse, an oven, or reconstructing crumbling farmhouse walls. Slow Food Presidia work in different ways, but the goals remain constant: to promote artisan products; to stabilize production techniques; to establish stringent production standards and, above all, to guarantee a viable future for traditional foods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-05 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The spelling in my answer should be the Italian Presidia and I'd keep the inverted commas

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is correct, but has the drawback that people won't understand it unless you add a few words of explanation.
58 mins
  -> Maybe they could Google it and learn something, however, I had suggested an alternative (typical gastronomic area) at the end of my answer. It is also explained in the source text soon after it occurs.

agree  Jeremy Parzen, Ph.D.: Historically, the term has invariably been translated as praesidia (using the Latin as per her rendering)
84 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search