un \"giacimento\" da scoprire

English translation: a hidden treasure waiting to be discovered

18:35 Apr 5, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: un \"giacimento\" da scoprire
Contesto:

I giacimenti del gusto e lo slow food

A differenza del biologico, il tipico, in quanto prodotto di qualità, difficilmente entra nell'alimentazione quotidiana; rimane piuttosto occasione di rito, di celebrazione, di vacanza. Per la sua natura "localizzata", costituisce un'attrattiva turistica, la ragione stessa di una escursione o di un viaggio, alla volta di una sagra, di una particolare manifestazione, o semplicemente verso uno di quei "presidi" gastronomici individuati dalle associazioni di appassionati, come lo Slow Food, a sostegno dei prodotti artigianali più selezionati. I luoghi del gusto diventano così anche destinazioni per un turismo enogastronomico che vede, nel mangiare tipico e nel buon bere, un elemento cardine della cultura materiale, un "giacimento" da scoprire nel territorio.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:a hidden treasure waiting to be discovered
Explanation:
The italian metaphor is not very good to me, an oil field a seam of coal. Not really my cup of tea nor my plate of maccaroni. If the translation is to be used as promotional material, then you need to improve on it. A hidden treasure, a little nugget of gold, a golden jewel. Can't really think of anything culinary.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a hidden treasure waiting to be discovered
James (Jim) Davis
4gifts of the land
Lisa Jane
3a mother lode
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a hidden treasure waiting to be discovered


Explanation:
The italian metaphor is not very good to me, an oil field a seam of coal. Not really my cup of tea nor my plate of maccaroni. If the translation is to be used as promotional material, then you need to improve on it. A hidden treasure, a little nugget of gold, a golden jewel. Can't really think of anything culinary.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Hidden treasure works well
3 mins

agree  philgoddard: I suppose the closest thing in English is a rich seam waiting to be mined.
28 mins

agree  Oliver Toogood: and you can have nuggets of chicken as well as gold!
33 mins
  -> The last chicken nuggets I had were quick fried frozen in a expensive luxury hotel, a one star meal in a five star hotel. I've never been back to eat there.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gifts of the land


Explanation:
My take is

Natural gifts of the land that are waiting to be discovered

As we are talking about food and drink locally sourced and enjoying

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mother lode


Explanation:
There are countless possible translations. This one keeps the mining metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-05 18:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a cornucopia, if you want to stick close to food

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search