Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

a tutto corpo

English translation: natural stone milled wholegrain flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a tutto corpo
English translation:natural stone milled wholegrain flour
Entered by: Lisa Jane

11:23 Nov 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / type of milling
Italian term or phrase: a tutto corpo
in a brochure I have to translate Molitura “a tutto corpo” con macine in pietra naturale, per un prodotto più ricco di fibre e sali minerali

does "full-body" or "whole-body" mean anything to a native English speaker for milling flour, or would I be better off using another term? They tell me it's basically a synonym of "integrale"

from the net: Le farine a tutto corpo, sono quelle alle quali non è stata tolta la semola che contiene gli elementi completi del grano e soprattutto non si usano prodotti chimici ...
&
Flour produced with wheats from the Marche and Emilia Romagna regions, with the method called “tuttocorpo” (whole-body) developed by Paolo Mariani’s family: wheat is milled integrally – i.e. with no separation between the flour and bran, wheat germ and fibres of the aleurone layer – leaving all the characteristics of the grain unaltered. It is suitable for medium to short fermentations.
Anthony Green
Italy
natural stone milled wholegrain flour
Explanation:
or along those lines as colleagues have suggested
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks everyone for an interesting discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1natural stone milled wholegrain flour
Lisa Jane
4wholemeal
Charlotte Fleming
3whole milling with natural stone mills
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wholemeal


Explanation:
"Full body" or "whole body" flour doesn't exist in the UK - not even in health-food shops! "Stone-ground wholemeal" definitely does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-22 12:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No :) "Whole grain milling" would sound better.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: now I come to think of it, wholemeal is rather nice etymologically as meal presumably derives from the term mill, but it still doesn't sound very natural as a concordance with milling, does it?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural stone milled wholegrain flour


Explanation:
or along those lines as colleagues have suggested

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
many thanks everyone for an interesting discussion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole milling with natural stone mills


Explanation:
Obviously if you simply want a product name, then Lisa Jane's answer is a good one. But if you need to describe the process then you need a verb.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search